skip to main content

Symposium Description

Key Dates

  • Draft Papers Due |
  • Draft Paper Review Completed/Notices Released |
  • Final Paper Due |

Please follow ASCE Conference Proceedings Paper Formatting Instructions to submit your draft paper. Contact James Neckel with any questions.

Student Paper Competition

The Competition is open to any student first author of a 2020 Earth & Space Conference contribution. Students whose abstracts have been accepted by the Conference will be considered for this paper competition.

In order to be considered, students must:

  1. Be a student at the time of submission.
  2. Present the paper at the conference and must be the principal (i.e. first) author of the paper.
  3. Submit an abstract to be considered for oral presentation in the Conference (in any of the Conference Symposia)

In the abstract submission process, indicate that the paper should be included in the Student Paper Competition. Abstracts should be submitted by the Conference deadline.

Conference Purpose

This 17th Biennial event will explore the cutting edge in engineering, science, construction and operations for extreme environments on Earth and in Space.

Conference includes:

  • Discussions on the exploration and utilization of various planetary bodies
  • The development of engineering structures, equipment, and processes to be used in aerospace environments and other terrestrial applications which are subject to extreme environmental conditions
  • The application of Civil Engineering concepts and technologies to aerospace environments, and the application of aerospace technologies to civil engineering on Earth
  • Presentations will be made in multiple concurrent symposia over 3 days

Target Audience

The conference target audience is the leaders in the aerospace and civil engineering profession at all levels of experience. Targeted attendees include ASCE members, students, young professionals, and seasoned experts.

Conference Topics

The program topics cover five symposia areas within the profession. Each topic has a set of special sessions to clearly define presentation abstracts within these broad topic areas. Authors should select the topic area for the general subject and then choose the more specific special sessions to better describe the presentation and learning objects for the proposed session.

Symposium Details

Symposium 1: Granular Materials in Space Exploration

Co-Chairs: Philip Metzger, Ph.D., University of Central Florida, Orlando, FL; and Juan Agui, Ph.D., NASA Glenn Research Center, Cleveland, OH

Particulate Processes Under Low Gravity Environments Granular Mechanics

Session Organizers: S. Joseph Antony, Ph.D, FRSC, University of Leeds, UK;  and Otis Walton, Ph.D, Grainflow Dynamics, Inc., Livermore, CA

Symposium 2: Exploration and Utilization of Extra-Terrestrial Bodies

Co-Chairs: Robert P. Mueller, NASA Kennedy Space Center, Cape Canaveral, FL; and Kris Zacny, Ph.D., Honeybee Robotics, Pasadena, CA

Robotic Mobility in Extreme Terrain

Session Organizers: Colin Creager and Kyle Johnson, NASA Glenn Research Center, Cleveland, OH

Nature and Bio-inspired Concepts for Human Space Exploration

Session Organizers: Andrew Trunek, NASA Glenn Research Center, Cleveland, OH; and Vikram Shyam, Ph.D., NASA Glenn Research Center, Cleveland, OH

Ocean Worlds

Session Organizers: Yosi Bar-Cohen and Steve Vance, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, CA

“Mining on the Moon and Mars” - Space Mining

Session Organizers: Purushotham Tukkaraja, Ph.D., South Dakota School of Mines and Technology, Rapid City, SD; and Rob Mueller, NASA Kennedy Space Center, FL

Resource Prospecting

Session Organizer: Tony Colaprete, Ph.D., NASA Ames Research Center, Moffett Field, CA

In-Situ Resources: What Does the Moon Have to Offer Us?

Session Organizers: Melissa Sampson, Ph.D., Ball Aerospace, Boulder, CO; and Jeff Hopkins, Astrobotic Technology, Inc., Pittsburgh, PA

Planetary Environment Impact on Assembly Integration and Test (AIT) Requirements for Space Systems

Session Organizers: Alexander M. Jablonski, Ph.D., Canadian Space Agency, Ottawa, Canada; and Kin F. Man, Ph.D., NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL), California Institute of Technology, Pasadena, CA

Symposium 3: Advanced Materials and Designs for Aerospace and Terrestrial Structures Under Extreme Environment

Co-Chairs: An Chen, Ph.D., Iowa State University, Ames, IA and Hongyu (Nick) Zhou, Ph.D., University of Tennessee

Ballistic Impact and Crashworthiness of Aerospace Structures

Session Organizer: Justin Littell, Ph.D., NASA Langley Research Center, Hampton, VA

Energy Efficient Structures and Habitats

Session Organizer: Jialai Wang, Ph.D., The University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, AL

Advanced and Alternative Cementitious Materials

Session Organizer: Chris Ferraro, Ph.D., University of Florida, Gainesville, FL

Composite Materials for Aerospace

Session Organizer: Gregory Odegard, Michigan Technological University, Houghton, MI

Symposium 4: Structures in Challenging Environments: Dynamics, Controls, Smart Structures, Health Monitoring, and Sensors

Co-Chairs:Wei Zhang, Ph.D., University of Connecticut, Storrs, CT; Landolf Rhode-Barbarigos, Ph.D., University of Miami, Coral Gables, FL; and Gangbing Song, Ph.D., University of Houston, Houston, TX

Title of Special Session: Tensegrity – Concepts and Applications in Challenging Environments

Session Organizers: Landolf Rhode-Barbarigos, Ph.D., University of Miami, Coral Gables, FL; and Ju Hong Park, Ph.D., POSTECH, Pohang, Korea

Structures Under Extreme Environments: Theory and Applications

Session Organizers: Wei Zhang, Ph.D., University of Connecticut, Storrs, CT; and Dong-Ho Choi, Ph.D., Hanyang University, Seoul, Korea

Specialized Sensors-based Structural Damage Detection and Health Monitoring

Session Organizers: Gangbing Song, Ph.D. University of Houston Houston, TX; and Ramesh B. Malla, Ph.D., F. ASCE, University of Connecticut, Storrs, CT

Advanced Concepts on Renewable and Green Energy Harvesting

Session Organizer: Ramesh B. Malla, Ph.D., F. ASCE, University of Connecticut, Storrs, CT

Symposium 5: Space Engineering, Construction, and Architecture for Moon, Mars, and Beyond

Co-Chairs: Ramesh B. Malla, Ph.D., F. ASCE, University of Connecticut, Storrs, CT; Melissa Sampson, Ph.D., Ball Aerospace, Boulder, CO; Alexander Jablonski, Ph.D., P.Eng, Canadian Space Agency, Ottawa, Canada; and Gerald (Jerry) B. Sanders, NASA Johnson Space Center, Houston, TX

Innovative Engineering and Construction on the Moon and Mars Utilizing and Harnessing Indigenous Geo-Environmental Resources

Session Organizers: Ramesh B. Malla, Ph.D., F. ASCE, University of Connecticut, Storrs, CT and Gerald (Jerry) B. Sanders, NASA Johnson Space Center, Houston, TX

Technical Requirements for Lunar Systems

Session Organizers: Alexander M. Jablonski, Ph.D., Canadian Space Agency, Ottawa, Canada; and Kin F. Man, Ph.D., NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL), California Institute of Technology, Pasadena, CA

Tensegrity Structural Systems for Moon and Mars Space Applications

Session Organizer: Robert Skelton, Ph.D., Texas A & M University, College Station, TX

Architecture on the Moon and Mars: Designing for Human Space Exploration

Session Organizers: Valentina Sumini, Ph.D., Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), Cambridge, MA; and Ju hong Park, Ph.D., POSTECH, Pohang, Korea

Structural Morphology for Space Structures on the Moon, Mars and Other Extreme Environments

Session Organizers: Landolf Rhode-Barbarigos, Ph.D., University of Miami, Coral Gables, FL; and Valentina Sumini, Ph.D., Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), Cambridge, MA

Lunar and Martian Habitats: Design Considerations and Construction Challenges

Session Organizer: Sudarshan Krishnan, Ph.D., University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Urbana-Champaign, IL

Inflatable Structures: Habitable Applications for Space and Planetary Environments

Session Organizers: Greg Muller, P.E., ILC Dover, Houston, TX; and Ramesh B. Malla, Ph.D., F. ASCE, University of Connecticut, Storrs, CT

Strategies for Achieving Resilient Extraterrestrial Habitats

Session Organizers: Amin Maghareh, Ph.D., Purdue University, W. Lafayette, IN; Karen Marais, Ph.D., Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN; and Shirley Dyke, Ph.D., Purdue University, W. Lafayette, IN

Innovative Construction Techniques for Lunar and Martian Environments

Session Organizer: Nipesh Pradhananga, Ph.D., P.E., Florida International University, Miami, FL

Robotics Development for Lunar and Martian Constructions

Session Organizer: Mustafa Alsaleh, Ph.D., Caterpillar, Inc., Peoria, IL

3D Printing Applications for Lunar and Martian Construction

Session Organizer: Seung Jae Lee, Ph.D., Florida International University, Miami, FL

Building Information Modeling (BIM): Digital Representation of Physical and Functional Characteristics of Space Facilities

Session Organizer: Robert Mueller, NASA Kennedy Space Center, FL

Terrestrial Spaceports: New Construction Projects and Lessons Learned

Session Organizers: Robert P. Mueller, NASA Kennedy Space Center, FL; and James T. Barrett, Turner Construction, New York, NY

Building a Viable Space Engineering and Construction Economy: How Companies Partner to Open the Final Frontier (Panel discussion - No papers requested)

Session Organizer: Jeff Hopkins, Astrobotic Technology, Inc., Pittsburgh, PA

Conference Program and Sessions

To appeal to the broad and diverse groups within the Earth & Space attendees, the Conference program will be comprised of a well-rounded mix of sessions from the five main topics. Authors may submit a full or partial session idea and the Technical Program subcommittee will work with the submitting author(s) to merge similar ideas within a category to create a session. Submitting to the Conference constitutes an agreement that, if your abstract is accepted, the author(s) will register for the Conference (either at full or daily), attend the Conference, and present their work in person.

Many technical sessions will include various presentation styles. The Technical Program Subcommittee will work with session leaders to ensure the presentation components for a particular session involve a suitable mix of topics, and the proposed presentation style is the most appropriate format for the subject matter.

Scheduling of Program Sessions

Program sessions are scheduled throughout the Conference from Tuesday, April 21, through Thursday, April 23, 2020, between 10:00 a.m. and 6:00 p.m. Program sessions will only be held during the official dates and times of Earth & Space 2020. Submission indicates the availability to present a session on any of the dates and times listed.

jump to top